Governor Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has defeated the All Progressives Congress (APC) opponent, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, in the Saturday’s election.

The results collated from all LGAs shows that Obaseki got 307,857 while Ize-Iyamu polled 223,622 votes.

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, announced the results from local government areas from its office in Benin City on Sunday.

Obaseki won in all the LGAs after INEC announced results from the remaining all Local Government areas.

See results below.

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here